ITU World Grand Final, Loads of Coloradans, Steph Popelar Defends Title

Lausanne, Switzerland…Many Coloradans are competing in this weekend’s ITU World Triathlon Grand Final featuring sprint and olympic distances and draft legal sprint distances along with many para categories.

Shannon Dee and Melissa Langworthy with 303’s Khem Suthiwan

Coloradans competing in the Elite, Junior and Para categories are:

Elite
Summer Rappaport (Thornton, Colo.)
Eli Hemming (Kiowa, Colo.)
Morgan Pearson (Boulder, Colo.)

Junior
Liberty Ricca (Colorado Springs, Colo.)

Paratriathlon
Allan Armstrong (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Allysa Seely (Glendale, Ariz.), Hailey Danz (Wauwatosa, Wis.), Kendall Gretsch (Madison, Wis.) — all resident athletes at the U.S. Olympic & Paralympic Training Center in Colorado Springs

In the age groups, , Steph Popelar (F50-54, Elizabeth, Colo.), defends her world title. The rest of the age group Colorado athletes are:

Non-Draft Standard/Oly Dis AMES Taylor 33 MALE GOLDEN
Non-Draft Standard/Oly Dist Beckman Jeff 47 MALE Golden
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Caldwell Alicia 57 FEMALE Denver
Non-Draft Standard/Oly Dist DANDLEY Lori 65 FEMALE denver
Non-Draft Standard/Oly dist Dee Shannon 36 FEMALE Littleton
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance DEVINCENZO EVAN 24 MALE Arvada
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Dunn Michael 37 MALE Denver
Non-Draft Standard/Oly Dist Elliott Katie 39 FEMALE ASPEN
Non-Draft Standard and Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Framke Kirk 45 MALE Denver
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance HOBAN Jennifer J 48 FEMALE Parker
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Hodge Christeen 38 FEMALE Boulder
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Hoffmann Heidi 70 FEMALE Aspen
Non-Draft Standard/Oly Dist Isaacson Cora 18 FEMALE Superior
Non-Draft Standard and Draft-Legal Sprint Distance KOSTNER Barbara 71 FEMALE Lakewood
Non-Draft Standard/Oly Dist Laney Judith 66 FEMALE Denver
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Langworthy Melissa 39 FEMALE Denver
Non-Draft Standard/Oly Dist Lowry Danielle 32 FEMALE GOLDEN
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Maloney Melissa 53 FEMALE Durango
Non-Draft Standard and Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Mason Jonathan 43 MALE fort collins
Non-Draft Standard/Oly Dist MATTERN Tess 32 FEMALE FORT COLLINS
Non-Draft Standard/Oly Dist McDonald Laura 37 FEMALE Castle Rock
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance McLaughlin Neal 59 MALE CENTENNIAL
Non-Draft Standard and Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Meisner Stephanie 46 FEMALE greenwood village
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Myers Kristy 40 FEMALE Lakewood
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance NEELAN NANETTE 61 FEMALE Lakewood
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Orcutt Paige 29 FEMALE Morrison
Non-Draft Standard/Oly Dist Popelar Steph 52 FEMALE Elizabeth
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Swayze Jetson 34 MALE louisville
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Trujillo Charles 53 MALE Denver
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Valentyik Peter 50 MALE Boulder
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Vanderstoep Sandy 78 FEMALE Colorado Springs
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Waterman Robin 56 FEMALE Golden
Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Welber Jack 81 MALE Boulder
Non-Draft Standard and Draft-Legal Sprint Distance Wood Lockett 80 MALE Lyons

At the 2018 ITU Age Group Triathlon World Championships in Gold Coast, Team USA raced to 34 world championship medals between the sprint and standard events, including 13 golds, eight silvers and 12 bronzes.

For more information about Team USA, comprised of the amateur athletes who represent the United States in ITU Age Group World Championship events, visit usatriathlon.org/teamusa.

The ITU World Triathlon Grand Final, held from Aug. 29-Sept. 1, marks the culmination of the ITU World Triathlon Series by crowning the men’s and women’s elite world champions. The week of racing also features ITU Paratriathlon, Junior and U23 World Championships, in addition to the age-group races. Visit usatriathlon.org for coverage of U.S. performances in all events, and follow @TriathlonLive on Twitter for live updates during each race.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *